Saturday, May 1, 2010

Weekend Randomness

First of all, HELLO to all of my new followers :D I look forward to reading your blogs and sharing mine with you!!! Welcome aboard!

Second, I am excited today because I bought our tickets to VA!!!!! The girlsies and I will head up there June 14 (my wedding anniversary eeeeeek!!) to see The Hubs. He's only been gone a week but the girls are begging for him already. Ill watch the lil graduation from Sgts Course then hit DC to see the sites. My bestie lives close by so we will be visiting with her and her family too. Then "DUN DUN DUN" driving back to FL!! Yup. Driving. Not too sure on how thats going to go....kinda scared.

Third...I just want to recognize the funny stuff Big Sis says now a days. Today I asked her to go get me the baby wipes and she responded with "Why, are your legs broken?" WTF????? Hilarious. This kid is only 4 people! Anyway...it's an early bedtime for my kiddos tonight so off I go. Have a GREAT weekend!


5 comments:

A Marine's Wife! said...

omg she really asked if your legs were broken??! isn't she a little young to be giving that much attitude?!?

Lindsey and Co said...

Yeah!!! She gets it from her dad. He's the king of smartass!

Reina said...

I'm a new follower!! :) Found you on the blog hop! Love what I've read so far!

Reina @ sempergumby.blogspot.com

haagx5 said...

lol, i have a little smart mouth too :) sometimes you can't help but laugh!

Photina said...

I don't know if you have your DC plans yet but the National Zoo was amazing when we went...and Free. Which helps when on a budget with family.

The Mama

My photo
What can I say? I'm fabulous! *kidding* I'm pretty simple...wife and mom who does her best with what she has!